The Roman Catholic Archbishops of Tuam

This is a list of the Archbishope of the Tuam Diocese from 1572 to date.

Gerry Costello

The following is a list of the Archbishope of the Tuam Diocese from 1572 to date. Click on the name to read about them:

 

Roman Catholic Archbishops of Tuam from 1572

FromUntilIncumbentNotes
15721580See vacant
15801583Nicholas SkerrettAppointed on 17 October 1580; died in office in February 1583
15861590Maol Muire Ó hÚigínnAppointed on 24 March 1586; died in office circa 1590; known in English as Miler O’Higgin
15911595Seamus Ó hÉilidheAppointed on 20 March 1591; died in office in 1595; known in English as James O’Hely
15951609See vacant
16091629Flaithri Ó Maolconaire, O.F.MAppointed on 30 March and consecrated on 3 May 1609; died in office in November 1629; known in English as Florence Conry
16301645Malachy O’QueelyAppointed on 28 June and consecrated on 10 October 1630; died in office on 25 October 1645; also known as Malachias O’Queely
16471667John de BurghTranslated from Clonfert on 11 March 1647; died in office on 4 April 1667; also recorded as John de Burgo and John Burke
16691713James LynchAppointed on 11 January and consecrated on 16 May 1669; died in office on 31 October 1713
17131723Francis BurkeAppointed coadjutor archbishop of Tuam on 22 August, succeeded as archbishop on 31 October 1713, and consecrated on 4 April 1714; died in office before September 1723
17231740Bernard O’GaraAppointed on 23 December 1723 and consecrated on 24 May 1724; died in office circa June 1740
17401748Michael O’GaraAppointed on 19 September 1740; died in office in 1748
17491785Michael SkerrettTranslated from Killala on 5 May 1749; died in office on 19 August 1785
17851787Philip PhillipsTranslated from Achonry on 22 November 1785; died in office in September 1787
17871798Boetius EganTranslated from Achonry on 15 December 1787 with papal brief 4 June 1788; died in office on 25 January 1798
17981809Edward DillonTranslated from Kilmacduagh and Kilfenora on 19 November 1798; died in office on 13 or 30 August 1809
18151834Oliver KellyAppointed on 4 October 1814 and consecrated on 12 March 1815; died in office on 18 April 1834
18341881John MacHaleAppointed from Killala on 26 August 1834; died in office on 7 November 1881
18811902John McEvillyAppointed coadjutor archbishop of Tuam on 2 February 1878, and succeeded as archbishop on 7 November 1881; also was Bishop of Galway (1857–1881) and Apostolic Administrator of Kilmacduagh & Kilfenora (1866–1883); died in office on 26 November 1902
19031918John HealyTranslated from Clonfert on 13 February 1903; died in office on 19 March 1918
19181939Thomas GilmartinTranslated from Clonfert on 10 July 1918; died in office on 14 October 1939
19401969Joseph WalshAppointed an auxiliary bishop of Tuam on 16 December 1937 and consecrated on 2 January 1938; appointed archbishop of Tuam on 16 January 1940; retired on 31 January 1969; died on 20 June 1972
19691987Joseph CunnaneAppointed on 31 January and consecrated on 17 March 1969; retired on 11 July 1987; died on 8 March 2001
19871994Joseph CassidyTranslated from Clonfert on 22 August 1987; resigned as archbishop on 28 June 1994, but continued as apostolic administrator of the archdiocese until 5 March 1995
1995presentMichael NearyAppointed an auxiliary bishop of Tuam on 20 May 1992 and received episcopal ordaination on 13 September 1992; appointed archbishop of Tuam on 17 January 1995 and installed on 5 March 1995
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This page was added on 27/05/2015.

No Comments

Start the ball rolling by posting a comment on this page!

Add a comment about this page

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *